Exit Site

FREEPHONE

24 Hour Domestic & Sexual Violence Helpline

Open to all women and men affected by domestic and sexual violence

0808 802 1414

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union. The GDPR sets out the principles for data management and the rights of the individual. The General Data Protection Regulation covers all organisations that deal with data of EU citizens.

The Principles of Data Protection

When we process your data we must do so in line with the following principles:

Image result for gdpr principles

Privacy Notice

Under GDPR, Women’s Aid Armaghdown must provide you with a Privacy Notice where we outline certain information for example what personal data we use, what purpose(s) we use it for, how long we keep it, to whom we disclose it etc.

You are entitled to receive a copy of our Privacy Notice so please ask for your copy today from your support worker or any other member of staff.

What Lawful Basis Do We Have?

The collection, processing and recording of your information will be in line with the General Data Protection Regulations.

Before we even collect your data we must ensure that we have a ‘lawful basis’ to process it. There are six lawful bases upon which we can rely to process your data:

Image result for gdpr lawful basis

What Are Your Rights?

The GDPR enhances your rights in respect of your personal data.

You have a right to:

  1. ACCESS your data, information, and copies of your data.
  2. INFORMATION about our processing of your data, this is detailed in our Privacy Notice.
  3. RECTIFY your data where it might be incomplete or inaccurate.
  4. ERASURE of your data in certain circumstances.
  5. RESTRICT the processing of your personal data.
  6. OBJECT to the processing of your personal data.
  7. PORTABILITY: to request and reuse your data.
  8. AUTOMATED DECISIONS: Know about and intervene in automated decision making including profiling.

Complaints

You have a right to complain to the relevant Supervisory Authority (Data Protection Commissioner in ROI) (Information Commissioners Office NI) about any of our processing.

For More Information

We have appointed a Data Protection Lead.

You can contact them in respect of the information contained in this leaflet on:

The Data Protection Lead: 028 30250765

Or alternatively in writing to:

The Data Protection Lead

Women’s Aid Armaghdown

7 Downshire Place

Newry

BT34 1DZ